Abduction investigation,
Two women and one man arrested,
Three men remain outstanding,
St George Street and Huron Street
Broadcast time: 10:15
Saturday, November 30, 2019
52 Division
416-808-5200
Case #: 2019-2223094
The Toronto Police Service requests the public's assistance identifying and locating three men wanted in an abduction investigation.
On Sunday, November 17, 2019, at approximately 5 p.m., officers began an investigation into an abduction in the St. George Street and Willcocks Street area that had occurred the night before.
It is alleged that:
- a 21-year-old man was walking down the street
- he was approached from behind by four individuals
- one of the suspects brandished a conducted energy weapon
- he was choked and robbed of personal items
- he was forced to a nearby bank machine to withdraw money
- he was then forced into a cab and taken to a motel in the city's east end
- he was held until he raised his credit limit
- his bank account was emptied and he was released
Daeshawn Grant, 18, of Toronto, was arrested. He is charged with:
1. Accessory After the Fact to Commit Indictable Offence
2. Conspiracy to Commit an Indictable Offence
3. Three counts of Use Credit Card Obtained by Crime
4. Possession of Proceeds of Crime Under
5. Fail to Comply with Probation
6. Fail to Comply with Recognizance
Kaelin Sankar, 21, of Mississauga, was arrested. She is charged with:
Tanika Galloway, 21, of Toronto, was arrested. She is charged with:
1. Kidnapping for Ransom or Service
2. Forcible Confinement
3. Robbery with Violence
4. Assault by choking
5. Five counts of Use Credit Card Obtained by Crime
They all appeared at College Park Court on Thursday, November 21, 2019, at 10 a.m., in room 507.
Adisoon Admoon, 20, of Mississauga, and Arthur McLean, 19, of Toronto, are wanted for:
2. Forcible Confinement
3. Robbery with Violence
4. Assault by choking
The 6th suspect is described as male, black, 20-25, 6'0", with a skinny build. He was wearing blue faded jeans, a grey/beige jacket, a grey hoodie, a red baseball hat with a white symbol, and black shoes.
They are all considered armed, violent and dangerous. If located, do not approach. Call 9-1-1 immediately.
Images of the suspects are now released.
Police believe there may be other victims.
Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5200, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), online at www.222tips.com, online on our Facebook Leave a Tip page, or text TOR and your message to CRIMES (274637). Download the free Crime Stoppers Mobile App on iTunes, Google Play or Blackberry App World.
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca.
Constable David Hopkinson, Corporate Communications, for Detective Constable Anto Ghazarian, 52 Division