Multiple sexual assault charges following investigation,
Sahi Sadi Deilamsofla, 39
Broadcast time: 11:45
Monday, December 2, 2019
14 Division
416-808-2922
Case #: 2019-2198657
The Toronto Police Service would like to make the public aware of an arrest made in two sexual assault investigations.
In November 2019, members of Sex Crimes - Child & Youth Advocacy Centre (CYAC) began investigating two separate incidents.
It is alleged that:
- In November 2019, a 15-year-old boy was forced into an apartment near Bathurst Street and College Street and was sexually assaulted
On Thursday, November 14, 2019, Sahi Sadi Deilamsofla, 39, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:
1. Sexual Assault
2. Sexual Interference
3. Forcible Confinement
4. Assault
After further investigation, it is also alleged that:
- in September 2019, an 18-year-old man was sexually assaulted at the same location
On Friday, November 29, 2019, members of the CYAC arrested Sahi Sadi Deilamsofla, 39, of Toronto, and was additionally charged with:
1. Sexual Assault
2. Assault
They are next scheduled to appear in court on Friday, December 20, 2019, at 10 a.m., at Old City Hall, in courtroom L.
Police are concerned there may be other victims.
Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-2922, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), online at www.222tips.com, online on our Facebook Leave a Tip page, or text TOR and your message to CRIMES (274637). Download the free Crime Stoppers Mobile App on iTunes, Google Play or Blackberry App World.
The CYAC was opened in October 2013 and is comprised of specialized child abuse investigators from the Toronto Police Service, in collaboration with members of the Catholic Children's Aid Society, the Children's Aid Society of Toronto, the Hospital for Sick Children's Suspected Child Abuse and Neglect Program (SCAN), Radius Child & Youth Services, and Boost Child & Youth Advocacy Centre.
A sexual assault is any form of unwanted sexual contact. It includes, but is not limited to, kissing, grabbing, oral sex and penetration. To learn more about sexual assault, including how to report a sexual assault, please visit our Sex Crimes Unit website.
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca.
Connie Osborne, Corporate Communications, for Detective Constable Luke Ochmanek, Sex Crimes - CYAC