Specialized Operations Command (Unit)


Monitors, oversees and coordinates at a corporate level the operations of Public Safety Operations and Detective Operations.


Budget Summary2016 Actuals2017 YTD Actuals2017 Approved2018 ProposedChg over 2017 Approved
TOTAL REGULAR SALARIES318,469211,786303,000300,400(2,600)
TOTAL BENEFITS14,69813,74246,70045,700(1,000)
TOTAL MATERIALS & SUPPLIES3871962002000
TOTAL EQUIPMENT1,5260000
TOTAL SERVICES & RENTS25,72417,94428,00027,500(500)
Total Budget360,805243,667377,900373,800(4,100)
Staffing Summary2017 Approved2018 ProposedChg over 2017 Approved
Uniform Staff110
Civilian Staff110
Total Staffing220



Specialized Operations Command (Consolidated)


Budget Summary2016 Actuals2017 YTD Actuals2017 Approved2018 ProposedChg over 2017 Approved
TOTAL REGULAR SALARIES146,603,50296,152,490149,659,300152,368,9002,709,600
TOTAL BENEFITS22,601,49216,448,11322,899,30023,361,700462,400
TOTAL PREMIUM PAY12,747,7437,479,93812,411,90012,411,9000
TOTAL MATERIALS & SUPPLIES1,125,1661,218,3951,226,0001,269,30043,300
TOTAL EQUIPMENT1,785,1331,063,930842,300915,80073,500
TOTAL SERVICES & RENTS4,286,0072,774,8243,622,4004,060,500438,100
TOTAL REVENUE(5,298,330)(3,348,482)(2,797,900)(2,772,900)25,000
Total Budget183,850,712121,789,207187,863,300191,615,2003,751,900
Staffing Summary2017 Approved2018 ProposedChg over 2017 Approved
Uniform Staff1,1711,21140
Civilian Staff193169(24)
Total Staffing1,3641,38016
Total Temporary044