Chief (Unit)


Monitors, oversees and coordinates at a corporate level the operations of Corporate Communications, Disciplinary Hearings Office, Strategy Management, and the Executive Officer.


Budget Summary2016 Actuals2017 YTD Actuals2017 Approved2018 ProposedChg over 2017 Approved
TOTAL REGULAR SALARIES1,645,595988,7531,566,6001,445,600(121,000)
TOTAL BENEFITS228,063154,445240,900219,900(21,000)
TOTAL PREMIUM PAY76,71426,47851,80051,900100
TOTAL MATERIALS & SUPPLIES11,2947,55110,40010,4000
TOTAL EQUIPMENT3,639310000
TOTAL SERVICES & RENTS71,15629,76476,10077,1001,000
TOTAL REVENUE0(1,313)000
Total Budget2,036,4621,205,9891,945,8001,804,900(140,900)
Staffing Summary2017 Approved2018 ProposedChg over 2017 Approved
Uniform Staff880
Civilian Staff53(2)
Total Staffing1311(2)



Chief (Consolidated)


Budget Summary2016 Actuals2017 YTD Actuals2017 Approved2018 ProposedChg over 2017 Approved
TOTAL REGULAR SALARIES7,089,5495,833,5987,547,8009,130,3001,582,500
TOTAL BENEFITS1,081,737998,8451,155,8001,396,800241,000
TOTAL PREMIUM PAY225,241141,125180,200180,2000
TOTAL MATERIALS & SUPPLIES35,79026,92241,30040,600(700)
TOTAL EQUIPMENT90,068111,65658,70059,7001,000
TOTAL SERVICES & RENTS325,287353,946398,500416,80018,300
TOTAL REVENUE(25,452)(190,246)000
Total Budget8,822,2207,275,8459,382,30011,224,4001,842,100
Staffing Summary2017 Approved2018 ProposedChg over 2017 Approved
Uniform Staff355015
Civilian Staff3230(2)
Total Staffing678013
Total Temporary033



Corporate Communications


Responds to inquiries from the media, provides content for websites, new releases and social media and produces the Badge, a daily newspaper and magazine clippings summary. Consists of three broad areas:
- Media Section - monitor and manage daily issues of interest to the community
- Information and Issues Management Section - provide access to mainstream and ethnic media for the management of emerging issues and building healthy relationships within the community
- Production Section - support the internet and intranet web-based services


Budget Summary2016 Actuals2017 YTD Actuals2017 Approved2018 ProposedChg over 2017 Approved
TOTAL REGULAR SALARIES2,223,9251,494,1222,314,9002,379,40064,500
TOTAL BENEFITS350,169259,168353,400361,9008,500
TOTAL PREMIUM PAY124,86448,743114,800114,700(100)
TOTAL MATERIALS & SUPPLIES11,2548,88416,90017,9001,000
TOTAL EQUIPMENT40,33220,64936,70037,7001,000
TOTAL SERVICES & RENTS103,11074,156139,600159,70020,100
TOTAL REVENUE(283)(18)000
Total Budget2,853,3711,905,7052,976,3003,071,30095,000
Staffing Summary2017 Approved2018 ProposedChg over 2017 Approved
Uniform Staff11110
Civilian Staff1210(2)
Total Staffing2321(2)
Total Temporary033



Disciplinary Hearings Office


The Disciplinary Hearings Office performs the duties of the Chief of Police for the purpose of conducting disciplinary Hearings pursuant to Part V of the Police Services Act (PSA) and in accordance with the Statutory Powers Procedure Act (SPPA). Presided over by a Hearing Officer, the Tribunal is a quasi-judicial forum where allegations of serious breaches of the Code of Conduct (Reg123/99 of the PSA) against police officers are adjudicated. All parties, including the subject officer and public complainant, have the opportunity to present relevant evidence, tender exhibits and make submissions in support of their position.


Budget Summary2016 Actuals2017 YTD Actuals2017 Approved2018 ProposedChg over 2017 Approved
TOTAL REGULAR SALARIES420,339287,940301,100401,300100,200
TOTAL BENEFITS66,54143,00746,60062,30015,700
TOTAL PREMIUM PAY65937,4136006000
TOTAL MATERIALS & SUPPLIES3,6531,0241,6001,6000
TOTAL EQUIPMENT394282000
TOTAL SERVICES & RENTS21,1623,30810,30021,30011,000
TOTAL REVENUE(8,147)(5,304)000
Total Budget504,601367,670360,200487,100126,900
Staffing Summary2017 Approved2018 ProposedChg over 2017 Approved
Uniform Staff121
Civilian Staff21(1)
Total Staffing330



Strategy Management


Consists of four primary areas: Strategic Planning, Corporate Projects, Customer Service Excellence and Business Intelligence and Analytics. Works with Command, members and the community to define and develop the strategic priorities and best plans to achieve outcomes that support the TPS Mission. Coordinates the production and gathering of statistics from all areas of the Service, and establishes standards to ensure quality and consistent external release of Service statistics. Supports implementation of The Way Forward.


Budget Summary2016 Actuals2017 YTD Actuals2017 Approved2018 ProposedChg over 2017 Approved
TOTAL REGULAR SALARIES2,799,6903,062,7833,365,2004,904,0001,538,800
TOTAL BENEFITS436,963542,225514,900752,700237,800
TOTAL PREMIUM PAY23,00428,49113,00013,0000
TOTAL MATERIALS & SUPPLIES9,5909,46312,40010,700(1,700)
TOTAL EQUIPMENT45,70390,41522,00022,0000
TOTAL SERVICES & RENTS129,85954,046172,500158,700(13,800)
TOTAL REVENUE(17,021)(107,280)000
Total Budget3,427,7873,680,1424,100,0005,861,1001,761,100
Staffing Summary2017 Approved2018 ProposedChg over 2017 Approved
Uniform Staff152914
Civilian Staff13163
Total Staffing284517



Centralized Command Charges - Chief


Administrative cost centre that for 2017 contains expenditures and revenues for Pearls conference.


Budget Summary2016 Actuals2017 YTD Actuals2017 Approved2018 ProposedChg over 2017 Approved
TRAINING & DEVELOPMENT - INTERNAL0192,367000
IDC - PRINTING0304000
TOTAL SERVICES & RENTS0192,671000
IN-HOUSE SEMINARS0(76,332)000
TOTAL REVENUE0(76,332)000
Total Budget0116,339000
Staffing Summary2017 Approved2018 ProposedChg over 2017 Approved
Uniform Staff000
Civilian Staff000
Total Staffing000