Audit & Quality Assurance


Responsible for performing mandated audits; risk-based financial, IT and operational audits that assess effectiveness, efficiency and value for money; Provincial Adequacy Standard compliance audits; special projects requested by Command, and inspections of divisions/units to ensure compliance with TPS Standards and Governance.  Also responsible for monitoring status of TPS-generated recommendations and external recommendations from Coroners Inquests, Auditor General, Ministry, OIPRD and OCPC to ensure appropriate corrective action is taken.


Budget Summary2016 Actuals2017 YTD Actuals2017 Approved2018 ProposedChg over 2017 Approved
TOTAL REGULAR SALARIES1,651,3981,113,9091,841,8001,843,7001,900
TOTAL BENEFITS255,569186,661280,900281,300400
TOTAL PREMIUM PAY6,8161,2906,8006,8000
TOTAL MATERIALS & SUPPLIES5,7742,8137,8007,8000
TOTAL EQUIPMENT1,3660000
TOTAL SERVICES & RENTS47,75914,11230,80032,4001,600
Total Budget1,968,6821,318,7852,168,1002,172,0003,900
Staffing Summary2017 Approved2018 ProposedChg over 2017 Approved
Uniform Staff770
Civilian Staff990
Total Staffing16160