Area Field (Unit)


Monitors, oversees and coordinates at a corporate level the operations of Divisions Nos. 22, 23, 31, 32, 33, 41, 42, 43 and the Divisional Policing Support Unit.


Budget Summary2016 Actuals2017 YTD Actuals2017 Approved2018 ProposedChg over 2017 Approved
TOTAL REGULAR SALARIES873,400499,722786,500818,40031,900
TOTAL BENEFITS114,98687,504121,600125,5003,900
TOTAL PREMIUM PAY25,306027,20027,2000
TOTAL MATERIALS & SUPPLIES3,6821,9742,2002,400200
TOTAL EQUIPMENT032625,40025,4000
TOTAL SERVICES & RENTS27,1187,83052,80057,4004,600
Total Budget1,044,492597,3551,015,7001,056,30040,600
Staffing Summary2017 Approved2018 ProposedChg over 2017 Approved
Uniform Staff550
Civilian Staff21(1)
Total Staffing76(1)
Total Temporary022



Area Field (Consolidated)


Budget Summary2016 Actuals2017 YTD Actuals2017 Approved2018 ProposedChg over 2017 Approved
TOTAL REGULAR SALARIES199,301,534118,226,391209,517,200183,233,600(26,283,600)
TOTAL BENEFITS31,116,11620,622,51232,103,80028,042,900(4,060,900)
TOTAL PREMIUM PAY14,878,5985,799,14011,555,10011,555,1000
TOTAL MATERIALS & SUPPLIES338,002236,399340,200333,000(7,200)
TOTAL EQUIPMENT8,94710,45525,60025,6000
TOTAL SERVICES & RENTS956,705333,260958,600804,900(153,700)
TOTAL REVENUE(2,774,177)(140,749)000
Total Budget243,825,725145,087,409254,500,500223,995,100(30,505,400)
Staffing Summary2017 Approved2018 ProposedChg over 2017 Approved
Uniform Staff1,9151,654(261)
Civilian Staff12496(28)
Total Staffing2,0391,750(289)
Total Temporary044